In The Matter Of: D.G., Rk.G., C.G., R.G., A.G., S.H
[…] Given these findings and the aggravating circumstances, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that respondent mother should not have visitation. III Respondent father makes a single argument on appeal. He contends that the trial court abused its discretion by continuing custody of the children with DSS rather than placing the children with their paternal grandmother. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2)(c) (2009) provides that when a court places a child into out-of-home care: -16the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile. We review a trial court's determination regarding interests of a child for an abuse of discretion. the best In re Pittman, 149 N.C. App. 756, 766, 561 S.E.2d 560, 567, appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 356 N.C. 163, 568 S.E.2d 608, 609 (2002), cert. denied sub nom. Harris-Pittman v.