Blake v Cree, Inc., et al
[…] However, the Full Commission does have jurisdiction over the issue of whether Plaintiff, in signing her [C]lincher [Agreement], mistakenly signed another agreement which would have caused her to not enter into the [C]lincher [Agreement] had she known. 13. Having considered the interests of all parties, the Full Commission finds, based upon the greater weight of the evidence, that the [C]lincher [Agreement] is not fair and just to all parties and should therefore not be approved. The Commission made the following additional relevant conclusions of law: 1. Under § 97-17(b)(1) of the North Carolina General Statutes, the North Carolina Industrial Commission "shall not approve a settlement agreement . . . unless . . . [it] is deemed by the Commission to be fair and just, and that the interests of all of the parties . . . have been considered." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17(b)(1) (2008). The "fairness and justness of the agreement should be determined at the time the agreement would have been filed with the Commission. . . ." Lewis v. Craven Regional Medical Center, 134 N.C. App. 438, 441, 518 S.E.2d 1, 3 (1999).