Blake v Cree, Inc., et al
[…] Only those agreements deemed fair and just and in the best interest of all parties will be approved." Workers' Comp. R. of N.C. Indus. Comm'n 502(1) 2009 Ann. R. (N.C.) 996. Chaisson v. Simpson, 195 N.C. App. 463, 474, 673 S.E.2d 149, 158 (2009) (internal citation omitted). The Industrial Commission must review all compromise settlement agreements to make sure they comply with the Workers' Compensation Act and the Rules of the Industrial Commission, and to ensure that they are fair and reasonable. Pursuant to N.C. Gen Stat. § 97-17 (a) (2000), all workers' compensation settlement agreements must be filed with and approved by the Commission. This statute also states that "[t]he Commission shall not approve a settlement agreement . . . unless . . . [it] is deemed by the Commission to be fair and just." N.C. Gen Stat. § 97-17 (b)(1) -7(emphasis added). N.C. Gen Stat. § 97-82 (2000) permits memoranda of agreement, subject to approval of the Commission, in certain cases and addresses payment and enforceability of such agreements.