Blake v Cree, Inc., et al
[…] The Commission also found that Plaintiff contended that the Clincher Agreement should be rejected because "the accompanying documents to the [C]lincher [Agreement] failed to include a list of outstanding medical bills." Defendants appeal. Defendants argue that the Commission's conclusions of law "are not supported by competent findings of fact and are contrary to basic principles of contract law and the provisions of G.S. § 9717." We agree that the findings of fact are insufficient to -6support the conclusions of law, and remand for further action by the Commission. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17 (2009): "(a) [The Workers' Compensation Act] does not prevent settlements made by and between the employee and employer so long as the amount of compensation and the time and manner of payment are in accordance with the provisions of this Article." "The Commission shall not approve a settlement agreement under this section, unless [][:] (1) The settlement agreement is deemed by the Commission to be fair and just, and that the interests of all of the parties . . . have been considered." N.C.G.S. § 97-17(b).