State v Claiborne
[…] The trial court must examine the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, granting the State every reasonable inference to be drawn from the evidence. State v. Call, 349 N.C. 382, 417, 508 S.E.2d 496, 518 (1998) (internal citations omitted). On appeal, this Court must review defendant s contentions in light of the foregoing principles. Id. North Carolina General Statute section 14-190.16 provides, in pertinent part: -4A person commits the offense of first degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material or performance, he: (1) Uses, employs, induces, coerces, encourages, or facilitates a minor to engage in or assist others to engage in sexual activity for a live performance or for the purpose of producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activity[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.16(a) (2009). The phrase live performance is not defined in the statute, but defendant offers the following definition: actions by one or more individuals conducted in front of at least one person for that person s entertainment.