In The Matter Of: C.S., F.C., et al
[…] As the trial court s findings of fact support termination on the ground of neglect, the trial court s orders terminating respondent s parental rights should be affirmed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111 provides, in pertinent part: (a) The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the following: (1) The parent has abused or neglected the juvenile. The juvenile shall be deemed to be . . . neglected if the court finds the juvenile to be . . . a neglected juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1) (2007). The Juvenile Code defines a neglected juvenile as follows: Neglected juvenile. A juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile s parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has been abandoned; or who is not provided necessary medical care; or who is not provided necessary remedial care; or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile's welfare; or who has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law. -6N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2007).