State v. McGriff
[…] I. Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by denying defendant's motion to dismiss the charges because of a fatal variance between the indictments and the evidence. We disagree. N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) states that criminal pleadings must contain "[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts -4supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation." N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2001). The purpose of a bill of indictment is to put a defendant on such notice that he is reasonably certain of the crime of which he is accused. Brinson, 337 N.C. 764, 448 S.E.2d 822 (1994). State v.