State v. McGriff
[…] See 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 2510 et seq. Specifically, defendant contends that N.C.G.S. § 15A-287(a)(1) precludes the admission of statements made during the telephone conversation because intercepted without consent.1 the conversation was willfully We disagree. N.C.G.S. § 15A-287(a)(1) states: Except as otherwise specifically provided in this Article, a person is guilty of a Class H felony if, without the consent of at least one party to the communication, the person . . . [w]illfully intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to 1 Defendant's argument appears to be based on a belief that his reasonable expectation of privacy was invaded; however, defendant engaged in a conversation with someone using a cordless telephone. On the contrary, there is no reported North Carolina decision that has concluded a cordless telephone user has a reasonable expectation of privacy in his cordless telephone conversations. See In re Askin, 47 F.3d 100, 104 (4th Cir. 1995); McKamey v. Roach, 55 F.3d 1236, 1239 (6th Cir. 1995); United States v. Carr, 805 F. Supp. 1266, 1271 (E.D.N.C. 1992). -10intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication. N.C.G.S. § 15A-287(a)(1) (2001) (emphasis added). To "intercept" means "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication through electronic, mechanical, or other device." the use of any N.C.G.S. § 15A-286(13) (2001).