State v. McGriff
[…] N.C.G.S. § 15A-923(e) (2001) states that "A bill of indictment may not be amended." However, this statutory requirement has been interpreted to mean that "an indictment may not be amended in a way which 'would substantially alter the charge set forth in the indictment.'" Brinson, 337 N.C. at 767, 448 S.E.2d at 824 (quoting State v. Carrington, 35 N.C. App. 53, 240 S.E.2d 475 (1978)). In the instant case, changing the dates in the indictment to expand the time frame to include December 1998 did not "substantially alter the charge set forth in the indictment." Id. N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(4) states: A criminal pleading must contain: A statement or cross reference in each count indicating that the offense charged was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated period of time. Error as to a date or its omission is not ground for dismissal of the charges or for -9reversal of a conviction if time was not of the essence with respect to the charge and the error or omission did not mislead the defendant to his prejudice. N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(4) (2001) (emphasis added). Accordingly, this assignment of error is overruled.