State v Wilt
[…] We disagree. Defendant cites only to N.C.G.S. § 15A-926, which states: "Two or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." N.C.G.S. § 15A-926 (2001). Therefore, under the statute, a two-step analysis is required for all joinder inquiries. First, the two offenses must have some sort of transactional connection. Whether such a connection exists is a question of law, fully reviewable on appeal.