Hood v Edwards
[…] We disagree. Because a motion for JNOV simply renews a party's earlier motion for directed verdict, the standard of review is the same and we will consider them together. See Tomika Invs., Inc. v. -3Macedonia True Vine Pent. Holiness Ch. of God, 136 N.C. App. 493, 498, 524 S.E.2d 591, 595 (2000). It is for this Court to determine whether the evidence was sufficient to go to the jury. Id. at 498- 99, 524 S.E.2d at 595 (citations omitted). After the accident in question, defendant was charged with and convictied of violating N.C.G.S. § 20-154, which states, in pertinent part, "[t]he driver of a vehicle shall not back [on a public vehicular highway] unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic." 20-154(a) (2001). N.C.G.S. § Generally, when a statute imposes a duty on a person for the protection of others, it is a public safety statute and a violation of such a statute is negligence per se. Gregory v. Kilbride, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 565 S.E.2d 685, 692 (2002).