State v Pisciotta
[…] Greene, 289 N.C. at 586, 223 S.E.2d at 370. Whether the property was owned by the corporation or by individuals does not affect these four elements. Finally, we note that the petty cash was clearly owned by the corporation. The actual amount of money stolen does not matter in -10this case, because the amount is not an element of either breaking or entering or felonious larceny. Defendant was convicted of breaking or entering under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a) (2001), which states: (a) Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon. Defendant was also convicted of felonious larceny under N.C. Gen.