State v Pisciotta
[…] Finally, we note that the petty cash was clearly owned by the corporation. The actual amount of money stolen does not matter in -10this case, because the amount is not an element of either breaking or entering or felonious larceny. Defendant was convicted of breaking or entering under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a) (2001), which states: (a) Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon. Defendant was also convicted of felonious larceny under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b)(2) (2001) which states: (b) The crime of larceny is a felony, without regard to the value of the property in question, if the larceny is . . . . (2) Therefore, Committed pursuant to a violation of . . . G.S. 14-54[.] defendant s convictions for both crimes predicated upon the larceny of the petty cash alone. may be Defendant s first assignment of error is overruled.