State v. Sapatch
[…] We find these conclusions to be erroneous as a matter of law and therefore reverse the trial court's denial of defendant's motion to suppress.

N.C.G.S. § 18B-502(a) provides that:

To procure evidence of violations of the ABC law ... officers of local law-enforcement agencies that have contracted to provide ABC enforcement under G.S. 18B-501(f) shall have authority to investigate the operation of each licensed premises for which an ABC permit has been issued, to make inspections that include viewing the entire premises ... at any time it reasonably appears that someone is on the premises.

This Court has concluded that by seeking ABC permits, a permittee waives his Fourth Amendment rights as to searches and seizures to the limited extent of inspection by officers incident to enforcement of State ABC regulations. Elks Lodge v.