Cox v. Robert C. Rhein Interest, Inc.
[…] "Where one [joint] tort-feasor has settled with the injured party, the other tort-feasor, who has gone to trial, is entitled to have the judgment reduced by the amount of the settlement." Ryder v. Benfield, 43 N.C.App. 278, 258 S.E.2d 849 (1979) (quoting Wheeler v. Denton, 9 N.C.App. 167, 175 S.E.2d 769 (1979)). As part of the Uniform Contribution Among Tort-feasors Act, G.S. § 1B-1(a) provides rights of contribution among joint tort-feasors:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them.

See Insurance Co. v. Motor Co., 18 N.C. App. 689, 198 S.E.2d 88 (1973).