Yates v. NC Dept. of Human Resources
[…] See also Appeal of Moravian Home, Inc., 95 N.C.App. 324, 382 S.E.2d 772, rev. denied and appeal dismissed, 325 N.C. 707, 388 S.E.2d 457 (1989); Malloy v. Durham County Dep't of Social Services, 58 N.C.App. 61, 293 S.E.2d 285 (1982).

The statutory provision for judicial review of DHR's decisions regarding Medicaid eligibility states that "[a]ny applicant or recipient who is dissatisfied with the final decision of the Department may file ... a petition for judicial review in superior court of the county from which the case arose." G.S. 108A-79(k) (emphasis ours). An "applicant" is "any person who requests assistance or on whose behalf assistance is requested." G.S. 108A-24(1). A "recipient" is "a person to whom, or on whose behalf, assistance is granted under this Article." G.S. 108A-24(5). Because Ms. Yates is neither an applicant or a recipient she has no right to appeal from the DHR's decision. Additionally, nothing in the record shows that Ms. Yates is the legal representative of her father's estate.