Myers v. H. McBride Realty, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's argument on appeal is that the statutory requirements for notice of an execution sale were not met in the present case. As a result plaintiff argues that the evidence tended to show a likelihood of success by plaintiff on the merits and that he would suffer irreparable loss if the court did not issue the injunction. We disagree.

In execution sales, notice of execution is governed by N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-339.51 to G.S. § 1-339.54. See Henderson County v. Osteen, 292 N.C. 692, 235 S.E.2d 166 (1977). Plaintiff's argument on appeal is primarily concerned with the requirements of G.S. § 1-339.54 which deals with notice to a judgment debtor of sale of real property. G.S. § 1-339.54 (1983) reads as follows:

In addition to complying with G.S. 1-339.52, relating to posting and publishing the notice of sale, the sheriff shall, at least ten days before the sale of real property, (1) If the judgment debtor is found in the county, serve a copy of the notice of sale on him personally, or (2) If the judgment debtor is not found in the county, a. Send a copy of the notice of sale by registered mail to the judgment debtor at his last address known to the sheriff, and b. Serve a copy of the notice of sale on the judgment debtor's agent, if there is in the county a person known to the sheriff to be an agent who has custody or management of, or who exercises control over, any property in the county belonging to the judgment debtor.

In the present case plaintiff excepts to the trial court's finding that the requirements of G.S. § 1-339.54 were complied with by the issuance of a certified letter sent to plaintiff's last known address. While we are not bound by the findings of a trial court in the granting or denial of a preliminary injunction on appeal, we find that the evidence in the present case supports the finding made by the trial court concerning satisfaction of the requirements *73 of G.S. § 1-339.54. As noted above, when the judgment debtor is not found in the county the sheriff may serve the notice of sale upon the judgment debtor by sending a copy of the notice of sale by registered mail to the judgment debtor at his last address known to the sheriff. The evidence tended to show that the deputy sheriff attempted to locate the plaintiff by running his name through the Department of Motor Vehicles' (DMV) computer. The DMV printout showed a person with plaintiff's name at a Blueberry Lane address.