State v. Cannady
[…] The only question addressed by the parties relates to the revocation of defendant's one-year probation judgment. Although not necessary to our disposition of the appeal, we will answer that question first.

When a sentence is suspended and defendant placed on probation on certain named conditions, the court may, after notice and hearing, modify or revoke probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the probation period. G.S. 15A-1344(d); State v. Camp, 299 N.C. 524, 263 S.E.2d 592 (1980).

After the probation period has expired, probation may be revoked pursuant to G.S. 15A-1344(f) which provides:

Revocation after Period of Probation The court may revoke probation after the expiration of the period of probation if:

(1) Before the expiration of the period of probation the State has filed a written motion with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a revocation hearing; and (2) The court finds that the State has made reasonable effort to notify the probationer and to conduct the hearing earlier.