Perdue v. Daniel Intern. Inc.
[…] Annotate this Case

296 S.E.2d 845 (1982)

James A. PERDUE, Employee-Plaintiff, v. DANIEL INTERNATIONAL INC., Employer, American Motorists Insurance Company, Carrier, Defendants.

No. 8210IC27.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

November 16, 1982.

*846 Franklin L. Block, Wilmington, for plaintiff-appellant.

Young, Moore, Henderson & Alvis, by John E. Aldridge, Jr., B.T. Henderson II, and William F. Lipscomb, Raleigh, for defendants-appellees.

VAUGHN, Judge.

Plaintiff's first argument is that the Industrial Commission was wrong in dismissing his claim due to lack of jurisdiction. G.S. 97-24(a) provides: "The right to compensation under this Article shall be forever barred unless a claim be [sic] filed with the Industrial Commission within two years after the accident." The requirement of filing a claim within two years of the accident is not a statute of limitation, but a condition precedent to the right to compensation. Barham v. Kayser-Roth Hosiery Co., Inc., 15 N.C.App. 519, 190 S.E.2d 306 (1972).