Perdue v. Daniel Intern. Inc.
[…] The proceedings, however, were initiated by the carrier, Bituminous Casualty Corporation, when it filed application for hearing. This Court held: "When the Commissioner held a hearing pursuant to the carrier's request, it had jurisdiction to determine the rights of the father...." 11 N.C.App. at 79, 180 S.E.2d at 393.

Plaintiff's second argument is that the time within which the employee must file his claim does not begin to run until he becomes aware of his disorder, as is the case for occupational diseases. G.S. 97-24(a) requires filing the claim "within two years after the accident." G.S. 97-58(b), on the other hand, provides: "The time of notice of an occupational disease shall run from the date that the employee has been advised by competent medical authority that he has same." Obviously, these two statutes *848 are different. An accident claim must be filed within two years of the accident, not within two years after the claimant becomes aware of his disorder. This is discussed in Whitted v.