Moore v. Swinson
[…] See City of Rome, Ga. v. United States, 472 F. Supp. 221 (D.L. D.C.1979), aff'd 446 U.S. 156,100 S. Ct. 1548, 64 L. Ed. 2d 119, reh. den. 447 U.S. 916, 100 S. Ct. 3003, 64 L. Ed. 2d 865 (1980). Plaintiffs contend, however, that because they became citizens of the City of Washington on 30 June 1981, G.S. 160A-49(f) enfranchised them in time to vote on 11 August. That section reads in part:

From and after the effective date of the annexation ordinance, the territory and its citizens and property shall be subject to all debts, laws, ordinances and regulations in force in such municipality and shall be entitled to the same privileges and benefits as other parts of such municipality.

Plaintiffs also invoke the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution, and Article 1, Sections 8 and 19 of the North Carolina Constitution.