Preston v. Thompson
[…] HARRY C. MARTIN, Judge.

Plaintiff first argues that a dentist, while generally not an insurer of results, may enlarge his responsibility to the patient and contract to fulfill specific assurances. Although we find no cases in North Carolina addressing this issue, we have no quarrel with this proposition. See Annot., 43 A.L.R.3d 1221 (1972 and 1980 Supp.). Our General Assembly, in enacting Article 1B of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes of North Carolina, apparently considered this very issue. N.C.G.S. 90-21.13(d) provides:

No action may be maintained against any health care provider upon any guarantee, warranty or assurance as to the result of any medical, surgical or diagnostic procedure or treatment unless the guarantee, warranty or assurance, or some note or memorandum thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the provider or by some other person authorized to act for or on behalf of such provider.

A dentist is specifically included under the term "health care provider." N.C.Gen.Stat. 90-21.11.

Plaintiff contends that N.C.G.S. 90-21.13 is not relevant, as a matter of law, to the instant case.