State v. Vega
[…] [Citations omitted.] State v. McClain, 240 N.C. 171, 175, 81 S.E.2d 364, 366 (1954).

Thus, the acts which tend to show child abuse also tend to show intent and design of the defendant with respect to the death of the child and are competent in evidence.

We disagree with defendant that the court was without jurisdiction to hear the misdemeanor charge of child abuse. G.S. 15A-926 provides that:

Two or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.

The crimes charged were obviously continuing criminal acts which permit the admission in evidence of each in the trial of the other.