Matter of Usery
[…] Claimant contends that a lockout by management which results in work stoppage is not a "labor dispute" within the scope of G.S. 96-14(5). We disagree.

Since "labor dispute" is not defined in Chapter 96 of the General Statutes, claimant maintains that our interpretation of G.S. 96-14(5) should be controlled by the general public policy as expressed by our legislature in G.S. 96-2. That section states that Chapter 96 should be interpreted and applied ". . . for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own." (Emphasis supplied.)