Hickory Furniture Mart, Inc. v. Burns
[…] G.S. 87-10 provides that the holder of a limited contractor's license is not entitled to engage in the practice of general contracting "with respect to any single project of a value in excess of one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars. . .." (Before July 1974 the limitation was seventy-five thousand dollars.)

Error is assigned to the granting of the summary judgment. Defendant contends that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether he was a general contractor. A general contractor is defined in G.S. 87-1 as

". . . one who for a fixed price, commission, fee or wage, undertakes. . . to construct any building . . or any improvement or structure where the cost of the undertaking is thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) or more . . .."

A general contractor is one who undertakes to build an entire building. The fact that a subcontractor erects the walls and roof, puts in the subfloor, installs doors, windows, siding and shelves, and paints the building, does not make him a general contractor. Vogel v.