Stoney v. MacDougall
[…] "A close examination of the statute reveals that its purpose is not to obtain predictive declarations of future rights of the parties inter se, but rather to promote the interest of all the parties by allowing the sale of desirable land free from the restrictions imposed by the presence of uncertainties as to whom the land will ultimately belong. . . ." 290 N.C. at 655, 227 S.E.2d at 591. (Emphasis added).

The decision in Crumpton has no application to the case before us. This action was brought under the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, G.S., Chap. 1, Art. 26. G.S. 1-254 provides that: "Any person interested under a . . . will . . . or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. . . ." The determination of the status of the adopted children is clearly within the purpose of the Act. Trust Co. v. Green, 238 N.C. 339, 78 S.E.2d 174 (1953); Little v. Trust Co., 252 N.C. 229, 113 S.E.2d 689 (1960); Gregory v. Godfrey, 254 N.C. 215, 118 S.E.2d 538 (1961).

The judgment is