State v. Freeman
[…] State v. Bolin, supra. After carefully reviewing the record, we hold that the court properly ruled that the evidence in this case was sufficient to withstand defendant's motions for nonsuit.

In his second argument defendant contends that the court should have granted his motion for arrest of judgment as to the offense of death by vehicle. He argues that by instructing the jury on death by vehicle as a lesser included offense of manslaughter, the court violated the provisions of G.S. 20-141.4(c), which state that ". . no person who has been placed in jeopardy upon a charge of manslaughter shall subsequently be prosecuted for death by vehicle arising out of the same death." He contends that death by vehicle cannot be considered a lesser included offense of involuntary manslaughter because of the "mutual exclusiveness" between the two offenses and because the legislature would have stated expressly in the statute that death by vehicle is a lesser included offense of