Appeal of Bosley
[…] We consider first the standing of the petitioner to attack broadly the percentage method of appraisal of household personal property in Pitt County. G.S. 105-322(g)(2) provides:

"On request, the board of equalization and review shall hear any taxpayer who owns or controls property taxable in the county with respect to the listing or appraisal of his property or the property of others." (Emphasis added.)

In King v.