In Re Mohlman
[…] Proctor, 243 N.C. 479, 91 S.E.2d 231 (1955).

It is interesting to note that the Constitution of North Carolina adopted in 1868 contained, in Section 11 of Article 2, the following provision:

"The general assembly shall not have power to pass any private law to alter the name of any person, . . . but shall have power to pass general laws regulating the same." Vol. 1, Mordecai's Law Lectures, 2d Ed. 18 (1916).

The Constitution still prohibits the General Assembly from enacting any private, local, or special act or resolution altering the name of any person. N.C. Constitution, Art. II, § 24(1)(n). This provision has been codified as G.S. § 101-1 which provides that "The General Assembly shall not have the power to pass any private law to alter the name of any person, but shall have power to pass general laws regulating the same."

The General Assembly has, by Chapter 101 of the General Statutes of North Carolina, enacted general laws regulating the change of a person's name, and prescribing a procedure therefor. Many other states have done so. See 57 Am.Jur.2d, Name, § 11, p. 282 (1971).