In Re Mohlman
[…] See 57 Am.Jur.2d, Name, § 11, p. 282 (1971). It is generally held that these statutes do not abrogate the common law rule which allows a person to change his name without resort to legal procedure or repeal it by implication or otherwise. They merely affirm and are in aid of the common law rule and provide an additional method of effecting a change of name and, more importantly, provide a method for recording the change. In re Evett's Appeal, supra (and cases there cited); 5 Journal of Family Law 222; Application of Lawrence, 128 N.J.Super. 312, 319 A.2d 793 (1974); 57 Am.Jur.2d, supra.

G.S. § 101-2, in setting out the procedure for changing one's name, provides that "[a] person who wishes, for good cause shown, to change his name must file his application before the clerk of the superior court of the county in which he lives, having first given 10 days' notice of the application by publication at the courthouse door." (Emphasis supplied.)