Smith v. State
[…] Smith, 10 N.C.App. 70, 178 S.E.2d 18 (1970). Mial v. Ellington, 134 N.C. 131, 46 S.E. 961 (1903) held that a public office is not private property and that the Legislature has power to abolish offices created by it; in the present case the position which plaintiff held was not abolished when his cause of action arose.

THE MOTION FOR CHANGE OF VENUE

As their second assignment of error, appellants contend that the trial court erred in denying their motion for change of venue from Burke to Wake County. G.S. § 1-77 provides, in pertinent part:

"§ 1-77. Where cause of action arose. Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial, in the cases provided by law: * * * * * * "(2) Against a public officer or person especially appointed to execute his duties, for an act done by him by virtue of his office; or against a person who by his *339 command or in his aid does anything touching the duties of such officer."

In applying this portion of G.S. § 1-77, the Court must determine, inter alia, where the cause of action arises, Coats v. Hospital, 264 N.C. 332, 141 S.E.2d 490 (1965).