Campbell v. Mayberry
[…] Provided that a record chain of title to the premises for a period of thirty years next preceding the commencement of the action, together with the identification of the lands described therein, shall be prima facie evidence of possession thereof within the time required by law."

G.S. § 1-42 and G.S. § 1-39 are to be construed together. Williams v. North Carolina State Board of Education, 266 N.C. 761, 147 S.E.2d 381. G.S. § 1-39 provides:

"No action for the recovery or possession of real property shall be maintained, unless it appears that the plaintiff, or those under whom he claims, was seized or possessed of the premises in question within twenty years before the commencement of the action, unless he was under the disabilities prescribed by law."