State Ex Rel. Utilities Commission v. General Tel. Co. of SE
[…] City Atty. Claude V. Jones, for City of Durham, appellant.

Atty. Gen. Robert Morgan, by Asst. Atty. Gen. Jean A. Benoy, for the Using and Consuming Public, appellee.

Commission Atty. Edward B. Hipp, and Asst. Commission Atty. Maurice W. Horne, Raleigh, for North Carolina Utilities Comm.

PARKER, Judge.

The Commission having determined this to be a general rate case, the provisions of G.S. § 62-133 became applicable and controlled the further proceedings in the case. Subsection (a) of G.S. § 62-133 contains a general direction that in fixing *529 rates "the Commission shall fix such rates as shall be fair both to the public utility and to the consumer." Subsection (b) of G.S. § 62-133 contains more specific directions as follows:

§ 62-133(b) "In fixing such rates, the Commission shall: (1) Ascertain the fair value of the public utility's property used and useful in providing the service rendered to the public within this State, considering the reasonable original cost of the property less that portion of the cost which has been consumed by previous use recovered by depreciation expense, the replacement cost of the property, and any other factors relevant to the present fair value of the property. Replacement cost may be determined by trending such reasonable depreciated cost to current cost levels, or by any other reasonable method. (2) Estimate such public utility's revenue under the present and proposed rates. (3) Ascertain such public utility's reasonable operating expenses, including actual investment currently consumed through reasonable actual depreciation. (4) Fix such rate of return on the fair value of the property as will enable the public utility by sound management to produce a fair profit for its stockholders, considering changing economic conditions and other factors, as they then exist, to maintain its facilities and services in accordance with the reasonable requirements of its customers in the territory covered by its franchise, and to compete in the market for capital funds on terms which are reasonable and which are fair to its customers and to its existing investors. (5) Fix such rates to be charged by the public utility as will earn in addition to reasonable operating expenses ascertained pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection the rate of return fixed pursuant to paragraph (4) on the fair value of the public utility's property ascertained pursuant to paragraph (1)."

It is apparent that the first step prescribed by G.S. § 62-133(b) (1), that of ascertaining the "fair value of the public utility's property used and useful in providing the service rendered to the public within this State," becomes of critical importance in the rate making process, for only after the determination of this "rate base" can judgment be intelligently exercised fixing the rate of return which the utility is entitled to receive on the fair value of its property and fixing rates to be charged by the