Bonham Strand LLC v King
[…] CONCLUSION

Base on the foregoing, the Court holds as follows:

Petitioner's claim to recover damages of $6,714.00 is denied because Petitioner failed to comply with RPL § 235-3(d) which requires landlords to provide written notice via certified mail that rent is past due. Accordingly, this court lacks jurisdiction to hear Petitioner's claim for unpaid rent and damages.

In addition, even if Petitioner did provide proper RPL 235-e (d) notice, items such as late fees and repairs are not recoverable in a summary proceeding. See RPAPL § 702 ("No fees, charges or penalties other than rent may be sought in a summary proceeding pursuant to this article, notwithstanding any language to the contrary in any lease or rental agreement.")

In addition, even if they were properly before the Court, Petitioner failed to prove that Respondents caused the damages alleged, and even if it did Petitioner failed to prove that it incurred expenses of $2,200 to make the alleged repairs.