People v Carollo
[…] Moreover, per Casey, supra, at 630:

The procedural requirements for the factual portion of a local criminal court information are, simply: that it state "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges" (CPL 100.15 [3]; see, CPL 100.40 [1] [a]); that the "allegations of the factual part ... together with those of any supporting depositions ... provide reasonable [*5]cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged" (CPL 100.40 [1] [b]); and that the "[n]on-hearsay allegations [of the information and supporting depositions] establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof" (CPL 100.40 [1] [c]; see, CPL 100.15 [3]).So long as the factual allegations of an information give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly