Matter of Curstin B. (Curtis B.)
[…] Thus, these circumstances were sufficient to "put an 'ordinarily prudent parent' on notice that medical attention was required." Matter of Samantha M., 56 AD3d 299, 300 (1st Dept. 2008).

After hearing summations at the close of the fact-finding hearing, this Court inquired of all counsel whether the aid of the Court was needed in this case even if there was a legal basis for a finding of neglect. ACS opposed dismissal on this basis, but the AFC supported it, as did the non-respondent mother.

FCA § 1051 relates generally to various circumstances where courts may sustain or dismiss an Article 10 petition. Section 1051(c) contains two circumstances in which petitions may be dismissed: (1) "if facts sufficient to sustain the petition are not established" or (2) "if, in a case of alleged neglect, the court concludes that its aid is not required on the record before it." Under either circumstance, the court "shall dismiss the petition and shall state on the record the grounds for dismissal." FCA § 1051(c).