Crone Law Group, P.C. v Futuris Co.
[…] DISCUSSION

A plaintiff moving for default judgment must establish proper service, the defendant's default, and the facts constituting plaintiff's claim. (See CPLR 3212 [f].) Crone has not (yet) established proper service. Crone served Futuris in Wyoming via the Wyoming Secretary of State. Futuris did not consent in its engagement agreement to service by that means. (See generally NYSCEF No. 2.) Crone must therefore be relying on CPLR 313, governing out-of-state service. But CPLR 313 permits out-of-state service over a nonresident party only if it is "subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under section 301 or section 302" of the CPLR—that is to say, if this court has general personal jurisdiction or long-arm specific personal jurisdiction.

As noted above, Futuris is not incorporated here or have an office here.