Cavalry LLC v EBF Holdings, LLC
[…] See, e.g., People v. Fenner, 155 AD2d 946 (4 th Dept.), appeal de11ied 75 NY2d 770 (1989); People v. DeMuirier, 106 AD2d 266,267 (1 st Dept.1984); Page 9 of 16 [* 9] 9 of 16 FILED: ORANGE COUNTY CLERK 12/13/2022 02:00 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 99 INDEX NO. EF003081-2021 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/13/2022 People v. Coloney, 98 AD2d 969, 970 (4 th Dept. 1983). Thus, Cavalry and its principal are potentially liable to criminal prosecution for larceny by false promise under Penal Law§ 155.05(2)(d), which provides: "A person obtains property by false promise when, pursuant to a scheme to defraud, he obtains property of another by means of a representation, express or implied, that he or a third person will in the future engage in particular conduct, and when he does not intend to engage in such conduct or, as the case may be, does not believe that the third person intends to engage in suc_h conduct. Id. See, People v. Kramer, 92 AD2d 529, 542 (1998); People v. Norman, 85 NY2d 609, 619 (1995). While this Court dismissed Plaintiffs' Complaint, it denied Defendant's motion for summary judgment as to its First and Second Counterclaims.