VanEpps v Mancuso
[…] Mr. Ciccarella, how ver is expected to testify that commercial drivers by training have responsibi lities with regard to safety equipment. This testimony arguabl y may have some rel.evance to the plaintiffs claim of negligence founded upon inadequate training of the driver. The Court intends to avoid, however, a resurrection of dismissed and abandoned seatbelt claim. Moreover, the Court notes that Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1229-C(8) states that " [n]on-compliance with the provisions of this section [relating to seatbelts] shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil action in a court oflaw in regard to the issue ofliability but may be introduced into evidence in mitigation of damages provided the party introducing said evidence has pleaded such non-compliance as an affirmative defense .' NOW, THEREFORE, it is hereby ORDERED that defendants ' motion is granted to the extent that the plaintiffs shall not be permitted to elicit expert testimony from plaintiff James VanEpps; and it is further ORDERED that the defendant's motion to preclude is otherwise denied as explained in this