Espinal v Rivera
[…] In its November 4, 2022 order, the court denied 675 Hudson’s motion to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against it, concluding that it had yet to be named in the action and, thus, there was no action pending against it that could be dismissed. The plaintiff now seeks leave to amend his complaint to drop the action against TLI and add 675 Hudson as a party, and, in effect to serve an amended and supplemental summons upon 675 Hudson. CPLR 1003 provides, in relevant part, that “[p]arties may be dropped by the court, on motion of any party, or on its own initiative, at any stage of the action and upon such terms as may be just.” Since all parties agree that TLI was not a proper party, that branch of the plaintiff’s motion seeking to drop TLI as a defendant must be granted (see Aba Transp. Holding v National Gen. Ins.