Regan v Streamline USA, LLC
[…] Winegrad v. New York Univ. Med Ctr., 64 N.Y.2d 851, 853 (1985). The motion must be supported by evidence in admissible form. See, Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557, 562 (1980), and by the pleadings and other proof such as affidavits, depositions, and written admissions. See, CPLR §3212. Once the movant meets its burden, it is incumbent upon the non-moving party to establish the existence of material issues of fact. See, Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 (1986). In this action, the plaintiff filed a complaint for a single cause of action for retaliation under NYLL §215. Under Labor Law§ 215(J)(a), which provides, in relevant part, that: "No employer or his or her agent, or the officer or agent of any corporation, partnership, or limited liability company, or any other person, shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee (i) because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer ... or any other person, that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter." Labor Law§ 215(J)(a). 157306/2020 REGAN, JAMES vs. STREAMLINE USA, LLC Motion No. 004 [* 2] 2 of 4 Page 2 of 4 [FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/09/2022 03:39 P~ NYSCEF DOC. NO. 97 INDEX NO. 157306/2020 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/09/2022 Pursuant to Labor Law §215(J)(a), "[a]n employee complaint or other communication need not make explicit reference to any section or provision of this chapter to trigger the protections of this section." Labor Law §215(J)(a). Thus, an informal complaint is enough to trigger the statute's protection. See, Duarte v. Tri-State Physical Med & Rehabilitation, P.C., 2012 WL 2847741, *3, 2012 US Dist LEXIS 96249, *10 (SD NY, July 11, 2012, No. 11 Civ. 3765 (NRB)).