Batts v LVNV Funding LLC
[…] That document shows that LVNV was served on Oc_tober 28, 2022 (id.). Plaintiff has filed no opposition in response, and to date, has not filed on NYSCEF any affidavit of service as to any of the Defendants. On November 17, 2022, Defendant Portfolio filed its Answer (NYSCEF Doc. 11 ). Defendant Medical Data has not answered or otherwise appeared. II. Discussion Pursuant to CPLR § 306-b, "service of the summons and complaint shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action ?r proceeding". Further, CPLR § 306-b provides that "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this 1 section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." According to the service of process documents pro ided by L VNV, service was not made until October 28, 2022 even though this action was commenced on May 4, 2022 (NYSCEF Doc. 8).