Bryant v Citigroup Inc.
[…] Citi alleges that the Court should now accept these contentions and undisputed and grant Citi summary judgment. Plaintiff opposes the motion on various grounds, including ( 1) Citi failed to establish that there has been a change in law that would change the prior determination and (2) even if renewal was granted, Citi still failed to carry its summary judgment burden. Applicable Law and Analysis CPLR 2221 (a) states that a "motion for leave to renew or to reargue a prior motion ... shall be made, on notice, to the judge who signed the order, unless he or she is for any reason unable to hear it.. ." In this case, while Justice Llinet M. Rosado issued the prior decision, she is unable to hear these motions because she has since been re-assigned to the Supreme Court Criminal Term. The motion was subsequently transferred to the undersigned due to the unavailability of Justice Mary Ann Brigantti. CPLR 2221 (e)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that a motion for leave to renew "shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination." A motion to renew on this ground is predicated on changes such as a "new statute taking effect or a defi nitive ruling on a relevant point of law issued by an appellate court that is entitled to stare decisis' (CPLR Practice Commentaries, by Professor Patrick M. Connors, McKinney's Cons.