City of New York v Quincy Marcus 504 Dev. Corp.
[…] Res. Inst; Inc. v Piazza, 17 AD3d 513, 514 [2005]). "For example, copies of cancelled checks and accompanying memoranda, the debtor's books and records or an admission may demonstrate partial payment and a desire to remit the remaining sum" (id at 514}. General Obligations Law (GOL) § 17-101 provides that "[a]n acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contracl whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for comtnencing actions· under the [CPLR]."