Kossoff v 910 Fifth Ave. Corp.
[…] Your failure to pay the total amount now due, $55,040.30, by December 11, 2018 could result in termination of your Lease. ;,, Real Property Law §223-b, nor any other statute for that matter, defines what language is necessary to constitute a "notice to quit" (see 1274 51 Realty, LLC v Gross, 15 Misc3d 1055, 1056 [Civil Ct. Kings Cty, 2007]; see also Helping Out People Everywhere, Inc. v Deich, 160 Misc2d 1052, 1054 [App Term 2d Dept, 1994]). Guidance from other analogous statutes and cases interpreting same is instructive. Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law §711 [2] provides that a condition precedent to commencement of a non-payment special proceeding where a landlord-tenant relationship exists is service of a "written demand of the rent has been made with at least fourteen days' notice requiring, in the alternative, the payment of the rent, or the possession of the premises". A notice which informs the occupants that they are "required to quit" and that failure "to vacate the subject premises within the 1Oday period a legal suit to evict them may be commenced" constitutes sufficient notice under the statute (see First Fed.