People v A.G.
[…] Upon arraignment in the Youth Part, the Court shall review the accusatory instrument and other relevant factors to determine if one or more of the following are present: "(i) the defendant caused significant physical injury to a person other than a participant in the offense; or (ii) the defendant displayed a firearm, shotgun, rifle or deadly weapon as defined in the penal law in furtherance of such offense; or (iii) the defendant unlawfully engaged in sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct or sexual contact as defined in section 130.00 of the penal law." CPL §722.23[2](b) & (c). If none of the above-mentioned factors are present, the case is eligible for removal to Family Court. To prevent removal, a motion must be made by the People demonstrating "extraordinary circumstances." "The court shall deny the motion to prevent removal of the action in youth part unless the court makes a determination upon such motion by the district attorney that extraordinary circumstances exist that should prevent the transfer of the action to family court." CPL § 722.23[1](d). The statute does not define "extraordinary circumstances."

At bar, defendant is alleged to have committed several offenses involving robbery and grand larceny. All of these offenses were allegedly committed while he was on Family Court Probation.