Ranadive v Harvey
[…] The situation dragged on for several weeks during which time defendant's broker found another buyer willing to pay $765,000.00 in a cash deal. During this time plaintiff attempted to contact defendant's broker but received no answer. The deal with the new buyer who obtained his own inspection consummated with its closing.

Plaintiff, through his attorn ey, requested that defendant reimburse him for the $595.00. Defendant refused based upon the fact that no contract between the parties was ever signed.

Section 1804 of the Uniform Justice Court Act states that the "court shall conduct hearings upon small claims in such manner as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law ... "

My research in this case came up with no case describing substantial justice and perhaps there isn't one. Most of the Appellate decisions describe what is not substantial justice. Lockwood v.