Borukhova v City of New York
[…] Public Officer's Law § 87 (2)(a).

New York City Charter § 557(g) provides:



"The chief medical examiner shall keep full and complete records in such form as may be provided by law. He shall promptly deliver to the appropriate district attorney copies of all records relating to every death as to which there is in the judgment of the medical examiner in charge, any indication of criminality. Such records shall not be open to public inspection."

NY City Charter § 557(g).

County Law § 677, states, in relevant part:



"[Coroner or medical examiner reports of any autopsy or other examination] shall be open to inspection by the district attorney of the county. Upon application of the personal representative, spouse or next of kin of the deceased to the coroner or medical examiner, a copy of the autopsy report, as described in subdivision two of this section shall be furnished to such applicant. Upon proper application of any person who is or may be affected in a civil or criminal action by the contents of the record of any investigation, or upon application of any person having a substantial interest therein, an order may be made by a court of record, or by a justice of the [*3]supreme court, that the record of that investigation be made available for [her] inspection or that a transcript be furnished to [her], or both."

NY County Law §677 (3)(b).

Petitioner's Claim

Petitioner seeks a reversal of the OCME determination.