Borukhova v City of New York
[…] As a result of this denial, petitioner commenced this Article 78 proceeding.



Relevant Statutes

Public Officer's Law § 87 (2)(a), provides in relevant part:

"Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions there of that [a] are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute."

Public Officer's Law § 87 (2)(a).

New York City Charter § 557(g) provides:



"The chief medical examiner shall keep full and complete records in such form as may be provided by law. He shall promptly deliver to the appropriate district attorney copies of all records relating to every death as to which there is in the judgment of the medical examiner in charge, any indication of criminality. Such records shall not be open to public inspection."

NY City Charter § 557(g).

County Law § 677, states, in relevant part:



"[Coroner or medical examiner reports of any autopsy or other examination] shall be open to inspection by the district attorney of the county.