Borukhova v City of New York
[…] The Queens County District Attorney denied approval for the release of the requested records thereby necessitating the OCME's decision to [*5]reject petitioner's FOIL request.

In the present case, however, petitioner argues that she is entitled to records relating to her husband's murder investigation under County Law § 677. County Law § 677, states, in relevant part:

[Coroner or medical examiner reports of any autopsy or other examination] shall be open to inspection by the district attorney of the county. Upon application of the personal representative, spouse or next of kin of the deceased to the coroner or medical examiner, a copy of the autopsy report, as described in subdivision two of this section shall be furnished to such applicant. Upon proper application of any person who is or may be affected in a civil or criminal action by the contents of the record of any investigation, or upon application of any person having a substantial interest therein, an order may be made by a court of record, or by a justice of the supreme court, that the record of that investigation be made available for [her] inspection or that a transcript be furnished to [her], or both.

NY County Law §677 (3)(b).

Neither caselaw nor statute supports petitioner's contention.