Borukhova v City of New York
[…] She maintains that New York City Charter § 557(g) violates all of the above-mentioned constitutional provisions. Lastly, petitioner argues that the current practice precluding her from obtaining OCME records is arbitrary and capricious.



Respondents' Position

In opposition, respondents argue that the OCME's denial of petitioner's FOIL request was neither arbitrary or capricious, but rather proper as it had the legal authority to do so pursuant to Public Officer's Law § 87(2)(a) and New York City Charter § 557(g). Public Officer's Law § 87(2)(a) exempts "records or portions thereof that are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute." The New York City Charter mandates that the OCME "promptly deliver to the appropriate district attorney copies of all records relating to every death as to which there is, in the judgment of the medical examiner in charge, any indication of criminality. Such records shall not be open to public inspection" (New York City Charter § 557[g]). Further, respondents maintain that County Law § 677 does not apply in this jurisdiction citing Matter of Mitchell v Borakove, 225 AD2d 435 (1st Dept 1996).