Borukhova v City of New York
[…] Liberties Union v Schenectady, 2 NY3d 657, 661 [2004]). The agency seeking to prevent disclosure has the burden to establish the applicability of an exemption (See Matter of Gould v New York City Police Dept., 89 NY2d 267, 274-275 [1996]). Withholding disclosure requires that "the material requested falls squarely within the ambit of one of these statutory exemptions" (Matter of Gould, 89 NY2d at 275).

Here such exemption exists with regard to the records sought by petitioner, under New York City Charter § 557(g). New York City Charter § 557(g) provides:

"The chief medical examiner shall keep full and complete records in such form as may be provided by law. He shall promptly deliver to the appropriate district attorney copies of all records relating to every death as to which there is in the judgment of the medical examiner in charge, any indication of criminality. Such records shall not be open to public inspection."

NY City Charter § 557(g).