Matter of Spanos (Bax)
[…] Parkway Estates, LLC, 43 AD3d 436, 437 [2d Dep't 2007].)

Vaneria argues that renewal is warranted in accordance with the Decision and Order of the Appellate Division in the Matter of Yolanda T.M. preventing this Court from reducing the Guardian's award of final commissions under SCPA §2307(1) by sums previously received for annual commissions. (In re Yolanda T. M., 147 AD3d 765 [2nd Dept February 1, 2017].) In essence, Vaneria asserts that any court lacks discretion when determining the amount of compensation the Court awards to Guardians.[FN5]

Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law §81.28(a):

"The court shall establish, and may from time to time modify, a plan for the reasonable compensation of the guardian or guardians. The plan for compensation of such guardian must take into account the specific authority of the guardian or guardians to provide for the personal needs and/or property management for the incapacitated person, and the services provided to the incapacitated person by such guardian."

In the Law Revision Commission Comments relating to MHL §81.28(a), the Commission states that "...the court is not, and should not consider itself, bound by that scheme in all cases, particularly where the primary responsibilities of the guardian involve personal care."