Matter of Spanos (Bax)
[…] The court notes that the movant served the July 13, 2016 Motion to Reargue upon the surety.

Accordingly, Defendant's motion to renew is defective.

Even if the within application was not defective, the Motion would be denied on the merits. It is well settled that a motion for leave to renew "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination" (CPLR §2221[e][2]) and "shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion." (CPLR §2221[e][3]; see Barnett v. Smith, 64 AD3d 669, 670 [2d Dep't 2009]; Chernysheva v. Pinchuck, 57 AD3d 936, 937 [2d Dep't 2008].)