Bonham Strand, LLC v Paredes
[…] Petitioner has only submitted what appears to be a letter to Respondent-Tenants as to what Petitioner intends to charge Respondents as rental fees for bicycles. [(See Exhibit D of Petitioner's unsworn "AFFIRMATION IN SUPPORT OF MOTION to dismiss respondent's Motion Grant Judgement and Warrant to petitioner," [sic] dated July 20, 2017)]. This purported letter is not part of the lease or any Rider and, as such, is not properly before this Court during a summary proceeding. (See Silverset, 142 Misc 2d 849)



Conclusion

Section 6 of the ETPA states that no landlord shall "charge or collect any rent in excess of the initial legal regulated rent until such time as a different legal regulated rent shall be authorized." The definition of "rent" is critical in the instant action: