Bonham Strand, LLC v Paredes
[…] As a result, Petitioner has failed to raise a triable issue of fact with respect to rent paid by Respondents to Petitioner.

The law on granting a Summary Judgment motion is fairly well-settled:

"Summary judgment requires the proponent to make "a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, tendering sufficient evidence to demonstrate the absence of any material issues of fact." (Alvarez v. Prospect Hospital, 68 NY2d 320, 324, 508 N.Y.S.2d 923, 925 [1986]; CPLR § 3212[b].) The burden then shifts to the opponent to "show facts sufficient to require a trial of any issue of fact." (CPLR § 3212[b].) Should the opponent fail to produce proof in admissible form to raise triable issues of fact, the court must then grant summary judgment to the movant.(Alvarez, 68 NY2d at 324; Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 560 [1980].) Although a drastic remedy, (Andre v.