Matter of Ayarira B. v Sandra E.
[…] It would be preferable to amend Article 8 to mandate the reconsideration of at least ex parte orders upon motion of the respondent, with the right to an evidentiary hearing in appropriate contested cases."

Sobie, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Laws of NY, Book 29A, Family Court Act §828, at 287 (West 2010).

This is certainly not the first time the Court has seen a family offense petition, devoid of basis in law, move forward of its own momentum. Doubtless, it will not be the last. In fact, Family Court Act § 216-c(b) provides that "[n]o clerk of the court ... may prevent any person who wishes to file a petition from having such petition filed with the court immediately." Fam. Ct. Act § 216-c(b) (McKinney's 2017). The busy and overburdened family court must, therefore, accept filings regardless of their merits.