Matter of Ayarira B. v Sandra E.
[…] Footnote 5: The clerk's office assisted Ms. B. in the preparation of her petition, a family court referee heard her case during its initial appearance, an order of protection was drafted and issued in Ms. B.'s favor, and the sheriff's office was utilized to serve Ms. E..

Footnote 6: Equally troubling is the time honored use of the Family Court as a default referral by city agencies. The Court notes that New York State Family Court Act § 812(3) provides that no court official or law enforcement official "shall discourage or prevent any person who wishes to file a petition or sign a complaint from having access to any court for that purpose." NY Fam. Ct. Act § 812(3) (McKinney's 2017).