National Church of God of Brooklyn, Inc. v Carrington
[…] He asserts that the fact that there was a board of trustees in 2014 is shown by the fact that Phillips stated that she was the general secretary from 1982 to 2005 and was president of the Ways and Means Committee from 2000 to 2005.

Defendants argue that the July 12, 2015 corporate meeting of plaintiffs which called for the special corporate meeting on August 11, 2015 was fatally flawed because it did not comply with Religious Corporations Law § 194, which provides that "[a] special corporate meeting of any such church may be called by the board of trustees thereof, on its own motion or on the written request of at least ten qualified voters of such church." They maintain that the August 11, 2015 meeting could not have been called because plaintiffs allege that there was no active or existing board of trustees in 2015, and there could not have been a written request by the voters since no votes were taken at the July 12, 2015 meeting, the meeting was informal, and the minutes of this meeting were not signed or certified.

Defendants also argue that plaintiffs did not comply with the notice provision of Religious Corporations Law § 194, which states that notice of a meeting "shall be given by the minister of the church, if there be one, or if not, by the officiating minister thereof, if there be one, or if not, or if any such minister refuse to give such notice, by any officer of such church."

Defendants' arguments are rejected. Plaintiffs do not deny that boards were purportedly appointed temporarily as trustees solely by Carrington.