National Church of God of Brooklyn, Inc. v Carrington
[…] A hearing on plaintiffs' motion was held on July 31, 2017, at which time plaintiffs' attorney and defendants' attorney presented their arguments. At the conclusion of the hearing, the court ordered that pending its decision and order on plaintiffs' motion, plaintiffs and defendants were to continue to share the church property, there was to be an open exchange of documents, and defendants were required to give plaintiffs one of the keys to the church building.



DISCUSSION

Pursuant to CPLR 6312 (a), on a motion for a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff is required to show "by affidavit and such other evidence as may be submitted, that there is a cause of action, and either that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action and tending to render the judgment ineffectual; or that the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff" (see also CPLR 6301).