Martinez v Best Auto Group
[…] The court finds said testimony credible.

On February 14, 2017 CAC sent a letter, to Claimant and CM canceling the contract, stating the account had been closed, and asking Claimant had to return the car to IAMLC (Ex 2). The court deem said request was moot given that Defendant remains in possession of the vehicle, and by ZZ's own admission was actively involved in processing the transaction despite the fact that the contract listed IAMLC as the dealer and not the Defendant.

ZZ testified that in March 2017 he surrendered the plates to DMV.



DISCUSSION NY Veh. & Traf. § 417 pertains to certificates by retail dealers on sales of second hand

motor vehicles and provides that:

Upon the sale or transfer of title by a retail dealer of any second hand motor vehicle, intended for use by the buyer, his agent or representative upon the public highways, the vendor shall execute and deliver to the vendee an instrument in writing, in a form prescribed by the commissioner, in which shall be given the make, year of manufacture and identification number of the said motor vehicle, the name and address of the vendee, and the date of delivery to the vendee. Such notice shall also contain a certification that said motor vehicle complies with such requirements of this chapter as shall be specified by the commissioner and that it is in condition and repair to render, under normal use, satisfactory and adequate service upon the public highway at the time of delivery.

The failure of the vendor to deliver to the vendee the certificate required by this section .... shall constitute a violation of this section.