Cohen v Companion Life Ins. Co.
[…] Hospital for Joint Diseases v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., 284 AD2d 374 [2d Dept 2001]; Healthy Way Acupuncture, P.C. v. One Beacon Inc. Co., 47 Misc 3d 137 (A) [1st Dept 2015]). As a result, the defendants have met their prima facie burden of showing that the notice was mailed.

Turning to the sufficiency of the notice, New York Insurance Law § 3211(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part that "[n]o policy of life insurance . . . delivered or issued for delivery in this state . . . shall terminate or lapse by reason of default in payment of any premium . . . in less than one year after such default, unless, for scheduled premium policies, a notice shall have been duly mailed at least fifteen and not more than forty-five days prior to the day when such payment becomes due . . . ." In short, "an insurer may not terminate a policy for non-payment of premiums within a year of a default in the payment of premiums if the insurer has failed to comply with section 3211's notice requirements (see Salzman v. Prudential Ins.