Cohen v Companion Life Ins. Co.
[…] After completing the receiving quality control step, the mail is placed in a queue for production, sorted by bar code, and then sent to another quality control check to ensure that it has been properly sorted. At that point, the mail is sorted for final distribution to the U.S. Postal Service. Mr. Morlan states that he has checked the operational records, and there is no record of any problems on the evening of April 17 or early morning of April 18, 2014 that would have prevented the mail from being processed and delivered to the U.S. Postal Service in Des Moines.

Section 3211(c) of the New York Insurance Law provides that "the statement of any officer, employee or agent of such insurer, or of any one authorized to mail such notice, subscribed and affirmed by him as true under the penalties of perjury, stating facts which show that the notice required by this section has been duly addressed and mailed shall be presumptive evidence that such notice has been duly given." Indeed, "admissible evidence in the form of an affidavit of an employee with knowledge of the [insurance company's] standard office practices or procedures designed to ensure that items were properly addressed and mailed" can establish the mailing of documents and presumptive receipt thereof.