Cohen v Companion Life Ins. Co.
[…] Sec. Mut. Life Ins. Co., 220 NY 447, 116 N.E. 74, 77 [1917]. Thus, minor variations from the statutory notice requirements of § 3211 will not automatically render a grace period notice noncompliant." (Stein, 665 Fed. Appx. at 76; see also Zeligfeld, 39 Misc 3d 1213(A) ["New York courts, in cases addressing the language of notices, have held that the notice need not follow the exact wording of the statute as long as the information intended to be provided is conveyed."]).

The requirements of the notice are set forth in § 3211(b), which states that the notice shall:

(1) be duly mailed to the last known address of the policy owner, or if any other person shall have been designated in writing to receive such notice, then to such other person;(2) state the amount of such payment, the date when due, the place where and the person to whom it is payable; and shall also state that unless such payment is made on or before the date when due or within the specified grace period thereafter, the policy shall terminate or lapse except as to the right to any cash surrender value or nonforfeiture [*7]benefit.

In this case, Companion has established that a premium notice meeting the requirements of Insurance Law § 3211 was mailed to the insured on April 17, 2014. The plaintiff has not adduced facts sufficient to rebut the defendants' prima facie showing.