Cohen v Companion Life Ins. Co.
[…] The Business Events Note states, in sum:[Policy owner] wants to cancel policy please dont send no more bill notices, [advised] we wont since he cancelled the policyRequestor Relationship: selfRequestor Name: Stanley H. CohenReason for Cancellation: Too expensive/Can't AffordRequest Effective Date: 06/06/2014Address Verified

Plaintiff contends that the Business Events Note is not competent proof as against her claim because it is inadmissible under New York's Dead Man's Statute, CPLR 4519. The statute provides, in relevant part:

Upon the trial of an action or the hearing upon the merits of a special proceeding, a party or a person interested in the event, or a person from, through or under whom such a party or interested person derives his interest or title by assignment or otherwise, shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest, or in behalf of the party succeeding to his title or interest against the executor, administrator or survivor of a deceased person . . . , or a person deriving his title or interest from, through or under a deceased person . . . , by assignment or otherwise, concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person . . . .

"If a transaction with a decedent is described in an interested party's business records (CPLR 4518), it may be possible to prove the transaction through the records." (Vincent C. Alexander, Commentaries, CPLR 4519 [McKinney] [citing Trotti v.