People v Brown
[…] People v. Berrios, 28 NY2d 361 (1971). Any inquiry into the propriety of police conduct must weigh the degree of intrusion involved against the precipitating and attending circumstances out of which the encounter arose. People v. Salaman, 71 NY2d 869, 870 (1988); People v. DeBour, 40 NY2d 210, 223 (1976). The court must determine whether the police conduct was reasonable considering the totality of the circumstances. People v. Batista, 88 NY2d 650, 653 (1996).

Criminal Procedure Law section 140.50 provides, in part, that "a police officer may stop a person in a public place . . . when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has [*4]committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor . . . and may demand his name, address, and an explanation of his conduct." Reasonable suspicion is the quantum of knowledge sufficient to induce an ordinarily prudent and cautious person under the circumstances to believe criminal activity is at hand.