Matter of Forestdale Inc. (Aryelle L.F.)
[…] Finally, she testified that if Mr. F. were to continue to contact her, she would seek an order of protection against him.



DISCUSSION

In a termination of parental rights proceeding, after a finding has been entered, the Court has three dispositional alternatives as follows: (1) the Court may dismiss the termination of parental rights petition; or, (2) the Court may enter a suspended judgment for up to one year; or, (3) the Court may terminate a parent's rights and commit the subject child's custody to the Commissioner of Social Services for the purposes of adoption. See NY Fam. Ct. Act §§ 631, 632, 633 (McKinney's 2017); see also Matter of Tiffany A., 242 AD2d 709, 712 (2d Dep't 1997). New York State Family Court Act § 631 dictates that the dispositional order "shall be made ... solely on the basis of the best interests of the child."[FN24] NY Fam. Ct. Act § 631 (McKinney's 2017) (emphasis added); see also Matter of Christiana M. N.-M., 101 AD3d 884, 884 (2d Dep't 2012); Matter of Jonathan B., 84 AD3d 1078, 1079 (2d Dep't 2011); Matter of Tatyana S.P., 67 AD3d 685, 685 (2d Dep't 2009); Matter of Tiffany A., 242 AD2d at 712.