Matter of Samantha LG. v Maurice O.
[…] For similar reasons, a sworn or acknowledged "affidavit, a document substantially complying with federally mandated forms or a document incorporated by reference in any of them, which would not be excluded under the hearsay rule if given in person, is admissible in evidence" (Family Court Act § 580-316[b]). "Documentary evidence transmitted from another state to a tribunal of this state by telephone, telecopier or other means that do not provide for an original writing may not be excluded from evidence on an objection based on the means of transmission" (Family Court Act § 580-316[e]). In order to effectuate these procedural rules, Family Court has broad discretion in regulating financial disclosure in support proceedings (see Matter of Spoor v Spoor, 276 AD2d 887 [3rd Dept. 2000]).