Matter of Samantha LG. v Maurice O.
[…] The Magistrate has broad discretion to excuse the presence of the petitioner, as not statutorily required (see id.; Matter of Karen B. v Julio Frederic C., 217 AD2d 658 [2nd Dept. 1995] [Father's presence not needed to contest an HLA blood test indicating a 99.52% paternity probability], but see Matter of Diana A. v Gary J.G., 192 AD2d 706 [2nd Dept. 1993] [Mother's presence required at paternity hearing]; Sobie, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 29A, Interstate Family Support Act § 580-316, at 353 [petitioner's presence usually excused, but may be necessary where genetic testing not presumptively conclusive or in equitable estoppel situations]).

For similar reasons, a sworn or acknowledged "affidavit, a document substantially complying with federally mandated forms or a document incorporated by reference in any of them, which would not be excluded under the hearsay rule if given in person, is admissible in evidence" (Family Court Act § 580-316[b]).